EDF Health
[…] We discuss the proposed action levels and recommendations for more protective limits as well as specific research needs in separate blogs. Here, we take a deeper dive into FDA’s approach to setting these action levels.

Action Levels v. Regulatory Standards
FDA’s regulation at 21 C.F.R. § 109.6 addresses unavoidable contaminants in foods. It says FDA should use action levels when “technological or other changes that might affect the appropriateness of the tolerance are foreseeable in the near future.” If the agency does not foresee changes that would reduce the contamination, the regulation indicates it should set tolerances through rulemaking. By issuing action levels, FDA is affirming its commitment to continuous improvement —a key element in its Closer to Zero Action Plan.