Richard Denison, Ph.D., is a Senior Scientist.
[…] That makes no sense.
In its regulations, EPA itself has defined the identity of a chemical to be an integral part of a health and safety study (see here and here).
EPA’s regulations also acknowledge the primacy of public over private interest. Part 2 of Title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations lays out EPA’s regulatory provisions governing “public information,” including procedures to be followed under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). Look at this interesting provision found in Section 2.202(d):
“If two or more of the sections containing special rules apply to the particular information in question, and the applicable sections prescribe conflicting special rules for the treatment of the information, the rule which provides greater or wider availability to the public of the information shall govern.” (emphasis added)
But as is so often the case under TSCA, what TSCA giveth with one hand it taketh away with the other.
TSCA provides an exception to the exception for health and safety data: In disclosing such data, EPA cannot make public data that discloses either: